Handmade Soap - Gentle Cleansing with Coconut and Olive Oil
Experience natural handmade soap that gently cleans without stressing skin
Tired of dry tight skin from regular soap? Blossom to Bath Handmade Soap is a long lasting natural bath soap that cleanses gently.
Benefit of Natural Soap
Natural soap gently cleanses without stripping or stressing skin. The use of vegetable oils and the cold process method creates a product that contains moisturizing glycerin and rich emollients. It is vastly more pleasant experience than cleansing with a standard, mass produced bar made with petroleum oils that is too harsh for human skin.
Soapmaking is a craft that requires a little chemistry, a little artistry, and a little patience. Each bar gets special attention as part of our small batch artisan manufacturing process.
About Handmade Soap
In the finished soap, 6% - 8%of the oils used to make the soap are still intact to nourish your skin. Combined with the glycerin that is also in the soap as a result of the natural saponification process, your skin will be soft and supple as well as clean!
About the Ingredients
Our basic soap recipe contains only whole natural ingredients. We use a plant powered blend of vegetable oils - sustainable palm oil, Italian olive oil, Organic coconut oil, and Fair Trade cocoa butter. We use naturally occurring minerals like micas, ultramarines, and oxides for color, along with some herbs like saffron, walnut hull powder, and sage.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil
An excellent moisturizer, softener, and hydration retainer. With a comedogenic rating of 4 when using the whole (not fractionated) coconut oil, facial use should be limited.
Olea Europa (Olive) Fruit Oil
A popular skin moisturizer. Containing Vitamin A, D, E and K, Olive Oil is an antioxidant and emollient. In soap, Olive Oil makes a smooth rich lather. Having a comedogenic rating of 2, Olive Oil is acceptable for facial use.
Water hydrates skin and helps create spreadable formulas.
The key ingredient in soapmaking that turns vegetable oils into soap. This chemical process transforms both the Lye and the oils so that neither are the same substance they were at the beginning of the process.
EWG: Not Rated
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
In skin care, it is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. In soap, Cocoa Butter provides hardness and skin conditioning stable lather. Cocoa Butter a comedogenic rating of 4.
An antioxidant added to cosmetics that keeps oils from turning rancid, extending the shelf life of natural products.